the questionHow do reported bank exposures relate to SIGNA Holding’s creditor claims?
1What this research adds
analysisThis page explains the principal monetary measures and legal borrower boundaries, rather than repeating a lender list as if it were one Holding loan ledger. 1 2 3 4 5
sources in this section
- Media source · s-d100 identified by category only · Media
- Company statement source · s-d113 identified by category only · Company statement
- Research source · s-d101 identified by category only · Research
- Media source · s-d177 identified by category only · Media
- Media source · s-d174 identified by category only · Media
2Reported bank exposure at the November 2023 collapse
analysisThe November 2023 account estimated Austrian bank borrowing across the Signa group at around EUR2.2 billion. It put Raiffeisen Bank International’s exposure at about EUR750 million, Raiffeisenlandesbank Niederösterreich-Wien’s at EUR280 million and Raiffeisen Landesbank Oberösterreich’s at EUR150 million. Those banks are distinct institutions. RBI’s separate reference to its largest property exposure of EUR755 million did not name the borrower in the passage; it therefore does not independently confirm the precise reported Signa figure. 1
- qualification
- The named bank exposures are attributed estimates. RBI’s EUR 755 million statement is not itself a named confirmation of a Signa borrower, and different Raiffeisen banks remain distinct.
attributedAt the Holding's November 2023 insolvency, reporting estimated the Signa group's Austrian bank borrowing at EUR 2.2 billion, principally with Bank Austria and the Raiffeisen sector; property generally secured the loans. 1
- qualification
- The EUR 2.2 billion estimate concerns the wider Signa group, not a proven borrowing amount of SIGNA Holding as one legal entity. Reported collateral values were not confirmed realizable.
analysisThe same account estimated EUR600 million at Bank Austria, EUR40–50 million at Erste Group and EUR200 million at Hypo Vorarlberg. It identified Julius Bär as a major lender with an insider estimate above CHF600 million, and Helaba and BayernLB with exposures in the hundreds of millions of euros each. These were reported exposure measures at a particular point in time. They do not identify the Holding as each bank’s exact legal borrower or establish what the banks ultimately recovered. Property collateral was generally reported, but its realizable value remained uncertain. 1
- qualification
- These are reported group exposures at November 2023, not adjudicated claims against the Holding and not verified residual balances at the cutoff.
attributedNovember 2023 reporting identified Julius Bär as a major Signa lender, with an insider estimate above CHF 600 million, and Helaba and BayernLB with exposures in the hundreds of millions of euros each. 1
- qualification
- The Julius Bär figure is an insider estimate from November 2023; FINMA’s later official release does not identify its European client group by name. Helaba and BayernLB amounts are nonspecific.
analysisProperty financing often sat below the Holding. Prime’s 2019 consolidated accounts describe financing arranged at project level and require the individual company or property to cover debt service. A later reported study gives EUR13 billion combined debt at Prime and Development at the end of 2022, of which EUR7.7 billion was loans and over half variable-rate. That is a different entity scope and date from the Austrian bank-exposure account. Adding the two figures would risk counting the same borrowing more than once. 2 1
- qualification
- The combined debt is a reported end-2022 study figure for Prime and Development, distinct from Holding’s own balance sheet and from filed or admitted insolvency claims.
documentedSIGNA Prime's 2019 accounts state that all bank liabilities were property-secured, with mortgages and mortgage certificates totalling EUR 6,716.980 million, versus EUR 4,794.942 million in 2018; not all certificates were registered. Financing was generally arranged at individual project level with additional security. 2
- qualification
- Mortgage certificates and liens are security amounts, not equivalent to realized property values; not all certificates were actually entered in the land register.
sources in this section
- Media source · s-d100 identified by category only · Media
- Company statement source · s-d113 identified by category only · Company statement
3Filed claims, admitted claims and changing snapshots
analysisAt the Holding’s 29 January 2024 claims hearing, 302 creditors had filed approximately EUR8.613 billion. Christof Stapf had provisionally recognized only EUR80.3 million because the examination was incomplete. Around EUR5.1 billion of filings concerned guarantees and EUR1.6 billion intercompany obligations. A filed contingent guarantee claim is not the same thing as cash borrowed from a bank, and early provisional admission does not state the final estate debt. 1
- qualification
- Filed claims were not all admitted liabilities. The EUR 80.3 million recognition was provisional during incomplete examination; later claim totals supersede that snapshot without erasing it.
analysisBy 25 September 2025, the account of the administrator’s fifth report gave 449 claims totalling EUR8.352 billion, with EUR2.758 billion admitted and EUR5.594 billion disputed. The changed figures reflect a later procedural snapshot, rather than a simple comparison of loan balances. The report also described substantial avoidance claims against other estates and sales of assets. Claims asserted, claims admitted and money recovered remain separate measures, particularly where related Signa companies are both counterparties and insolvent debtors. 2
- qualification
- Avoidance claims asserted or admitted elsewhere are not cash recovered; asset-sale proceeds are different from litigation recoveries and may overlap broader reported estate totals.
attributedThe September 2025 report account gives the Holding's last full pre-insolvency operating loss as around EUR 650 million. As of 25 September 2025,449 filed claims totalled EUR 8.352 billion, of which EUR 2.758 billion were admitted and EUR 5.594 billion disputed; the administrator had initiated liquidation of 25 companies and insolvency of 23 more. 2
- qualification
- This reported account establishes the described actors, period and scope, not an independently confirmed later status.
sources in this section
- Research source · s-d101 identified by category only · Research
- Media source · s-d177 identified by category only · Media
4Adviser fees and the distinction between creditor and defendant
analysisNot every creditor was a lending bank. SK Management’s spokesperson confirmed a EUR2.4 million invoice for investor searches in 2023, with only EUR750,000 paid and EUR1.65 million outstanding. The account also listed Alfred Gusenbauer and his project-development company among the Holding’s creditors. Later recovery litigation against Gusenbauer and his company is a separate relationship, with the estate seeking about EUR5 million. A participant can appear as creditor in one context and defendant in another without those amounts being netted or one role erasing the other. 1 2
- qualification
- The claims are reported procedural snapshots, not adjudicated liability; the relevant pending or settlement outcome is stated in this paragraph.
attributedSK Management's spokesperson confirmed that a EUR 2.4 million invoice for successful investor searches in 2023 had been paid only to EUR 750,000, leaving EUR 1.65 million owed by SIGNA Holding. Alfred Gusenbauer and his project-development company were also reported on the creditor list. 1
- qualification
- This reported account establishes the described actors, period and scope, not an independently confirmed later status.
attributedBy May 2026 Stapf reported EUR 8.7 million recovered and roughly EUR 160 million claims still pending, including EUR 9.2 million concerning TPA, about EUR 5 million against Alfred Gusenbauer and his company, EUR 396,000 against Karl Samstag and A&I, about EUR 74 million against Laura Privatstiftung, and EUR 11.7 million against Herkules Holding. BDO settled for EUR 1.4 million; the EUR 46.4 million Ingbe dispute ended in a confidential judicial settlement. 2
- qualification
- Claim sums and recoveries are procedural snapshots. Confidential settlements do not disclose merits or all paid sums, and claims pending against Laura were interrupted by its insolvency.
- response
- Herkules Holding disputed the EUR 11.7 million claim; terms of the Ingbe settlement were confidential.
- outcome
- BDO reached a EUR 1.4 million settlement; Ingbe’s EUR 46.4 million dispute ended in a confidential settlement. Laura claims were lodged in its insolvency and Herkules contested its claim.
sources in this section
- Media source · s-d100 identified by category only · Media
- Media source · s-d174 identified by category only · Media